Each Panels video is linked to the Panel title. If you wish to view the video of a specific panel, simply click on the title link and video will open in a new window. If you have any trouble viewing, please check that your web browser allows pop-ups for h2m2014.exploremars.org.

 

April 22 – Lisner Auditorium

8:00-8:45 | Registration/Coffee and Danish

8:45-9:00 |   Introduction and Welcome

  • Artemis Westenberg (President, Explore Mars, Inc.)

9:00-9:30 | Opening Keynote - Charles Bolden (NASA Administrator)

9:30-10:25 | Building a Future around Mars

  • Moderator: Miles O’Brien (PBS; News Hour, Nova; Frontline)
  • William Gerstenmaier (NASA: Associate Administrator, Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate)
  • Michael Gazarik (NASA: Associate Administrator, Space Technology Mission Directorate)

10:25-10:40 | Break

10:40-11:40 | American Competitiveness and Mars

  • Moderator: Kent Rominger (ATK: Vice President, Advanced Programs; former NASA Astronaut)
  • James Brown  (STEM Education Coalition: Executive Director)
  • Julie Van Kleeck (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Advanced Space and Launch Systems)
  • Randy Sweet (Lockheed Martin Company: Director, Civil Space Development)

11:40-12:20 | Mars Science discoveries

  • James Garvin (NASA: Chief Scientist, Goddard Space Flight Center)

12:20-1:00 | Buzz Aldrin (Gemini XII; Apollo XI)

1:00-2:00 | Lunch/ Buzz Aldrin Book Signing

2:00-3:00 | Promoting Mars:  Showing the Public the Value of Mars Exploration

  • Moderator: Richard J. Phillips (Phillips & Co.)
  • Kristen Erickson (NASA: Assistant Director, Planetary Science for Strategic Communication and Integration)
  • Marc Kaufman (National Geographic;The Washington Post)
  • Emily Briere (Student, Duke University; Time Capsule to Mars project)

3:00-3:25 | James Green (NASA: Acting Director, Mars Exploration Program; Director, Planetary Science Division)

3:25-3:40 | Break

3:40-4:35 | Space Exploration at George Washington University

  • Moderator: Scott Pace (Director, Space Policy Institute)
  • Henry Hertzfeld (Space Policy Institute, The George Washington University)
  • Pascale Ehrenfreund (Space Policy Institute, The George Washington University)
  • Zoe Szajnfarber (Department of Engineering Management and Systems Engineering, The George Washington University)
  • Kris Lehnhardt (Assistant Professor, School of Medicine and Health Sciences, The George Washington University)

4:35-4:45 | Dr. David McKay Mars Crater Naming Dedication

4:45-5:00 | Alan Stern (Uwingu: CEO; former NASA Associate Administrator of the Science Mission Directorate)

5:00-5:30 | Rick Tumlinson (Deep Space Industries: Co-Founder and Chairman)

6:30-8:00 | Sun Trust Building Reception, Sponsored by Google

 

April 23 – Betts Auditorium

8:00-9:00 | Registration

9:00-9:30 | Inspiration Mars - Taber MacCallum (Paragon SDC: CEO and Chief Technology Officer; Inspiration Mars Foundation)

9:30-10:30 | Building an Affordable Exploration program – The Next Ten Years

  • Moderator: Joe Cassady (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Executive, Space – Washington Operations)
  • Kent Rominger (ATK: Vice President, Advanced Programs; former NASA Astronaut)
  • Sam Scimemi (NASA: Director, International Space Station)
  • Louis Friedman (Co-Founder and Executive Director Emeritus, The Planetary Society)
  • Josh Hopkins (Lockheed Martin: Space Exploration Architect)

10:30-10:45 | Break

10:45-11:40 | Onward to Mars: 2024-2033

  • Moderator: Doug Cooke (Cooke Concepts and Solutions; former NASA Associate Administrator of the Exploration Systems Mission Directorate)
  • Mike Raftery (Boeing; Director, ISS Utilization and Exploration)
  • Dan Dumbacher (NASA: Deputy Associate Administrator for Exploration Systems Development)

11:40-12:35 | Human and Robotic Exploration – Building a more integrated program

  • Moderator: Victoria Friedensen (NASA: Program Executive, Advanced Exploration Systems; Manager, Joint Robotic Precursor Activities Office)
  • Michele Gates (NASA: Senior Technical Advisor, Human Exploration and Operations Mission Directorate)
  • John Connolly (NASA: Chief Exploration Scientist)
  • Lisa May (NASA: Mars Program Executive)
  • Greg Schmidt (Deputy Director of the Solar System Exploration Research Virtual Institute (SSERVI)

12:35-1:00 | Time Capsule to Mars: Emily Briere (Project Leader Time Capsule to Mars, and Student at Duke University)

1:00-2:00 |   Lunch

2:00-5:00 |   Breakout Sessions

Breakout 1 | Betts Auditorium

2:00-3:30   |   Living off the land: In Situ Resource Utilization (ISRU)

  • Moderator: Laurent Sibille (Enterprise Advisory Services (EASI)/NASA KSC: ISRU & Surface Systems Technologies Expert)
  • Steven D. Howe (Center for Space Nuclear Research, Director)
  • William E. Larson (ESC-Team QNA/NASA KSC): ISRU Subject Matter Expert)
  • Gerald B. Sanders (NASA JSC: ISRU Chief Engineer)
  • Raymond M. Wheeler (NASA KSC: Bioregenerative Systems/Bio-ISRU Expert )
  • Kris Zacny (Honeybee Robotics: VP and Director of Exploration Technology Group)

3:30-5:00   |   Humans to Mars: Habitation and Life Support Challenges

  • Moderator: M. Brett McMickell (Senior Project Engineering Manager – Human Space at Honeywell Aerospace)
  • Taber MacCallum (Paragon SDC: CEO and Chief Technology Officer; Inspiration Mars Foundation)
  • Robyn  Gatens (NASA:Technology Demonstration Lead at NASA HQ ISS Division)
  • Melissa Trainer (Space Scientist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
  • Tim Nalette (Chief of Advanced Systems and Technology, United Technologies Aerospace Systems)

Breakout 2 | Marvin Room 309

2:00-3:30 | Biomedical Challenges

  • Moderator: Kris Lehnhardt (Assistant Professor, School of Medicine and Health Sciences, George Washington University)
  • Vince Michaud (NASA: Deputy Chief Health and Medical Officer)
  • Bill Paloski (NASA: Manager, Human Research Program)
  • Michael Lopez-Alegria (Commercial Spaceflight Federation: President; Former NASA Astronaut)

3:30-5:00 | The Search for Life on Mars

  • Moderator: Pamela Conrad (NASA: Deputy Principal Investigator, SAM investigation, Mars Science Laboratory; Research Space Scientist)
  • Penelope Boston (New Mexico Tech: Director, Cave and Karst Studies Program, Professor and Associate Chair, Earth Environmental Sciences Dept; New Mexico Tech, NM Institute of Mining Technology; Associate Director National Cave and Karst Research Institute)
  • Mary A. Voytek (NASA: Senior Scientist for Astrobiology)

Breakout 3 | Marvin Room 308

2:00-4:30 |   Teaching Mars Workshop

  • Rebecca Jaramillo (National Institute of Aerospace: Senior Educator, Center for Integrative STEM Education)
  • Ken Brandt (Astronomy Lecturer, Robeson Planetarium and Science Center; JPL/NASA Solar System Ambassador)
  • Steven H. Williams (Smithsonian Institution: National Air and Space Museum; Chief of STEM Engagement)

5:30-7:30| City View Room Reception, Sponsored by Phillips & Company 

 

April 24 – Betts Auditorium

9:00-10:00 |    Practicing for Mars: Analogs Earth, ISS, and Beyond

  • Moderator: Sam Scimemi (NASA: Director, International Space Station)
  • David Korth (NASA: Flight Director)
  • Bill Paloski (NASA: Manager, Human Research Program)
  • Terry Fong (NASA: Director of Intelligent Robotics Group and project manager of NASA Human Exploration Telerobotics)

10:00-11:15 |   What are the critical Mars measurements (atmospheric and surface) needed to reduce the risk of a human landing?

  • Moderator Joel Levine: (The College of William and Mary)
  • James Zimbelman (The National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution)
  • Pascale Ehrenfreund (Space Policy Institute, The George Washington University)
  • Ellen Stofan (NASA: Chief Scientist)

11:15-11:30 |   Break

11:30-12:00 |   Explore Mars: Advancing the Mars Cause, Exolance and Investigating Life on Mars

  • Artemis Westenberg (Explore Mars: President)
  • Chris Carberry (Explore Mars: Executive Director)
  • Joe Cassady (Aerojet Rocketdyne: Executive, Space – Washington Operations)

12:00-2:00 |   Speaker Lunch: City View Room 

2:00-2:45 |   Planetary Protection: Protecting Mars and Earth

  • Moderator: Margaret Race (SETI: Senior Research Scientist)
  • Heather Smith (Research Scientist, NASA Ames Research Center Deputy Principle Investigator, Mars Plant Experiment)
  • Cassie Conley (Planetary Protection Officer: NASA)

2:45-3:40 |   Affording Mars: Breaking the $Trillion Myth

  • Moderator: Doug McCuistion (Former Director, NASA Mars Exploration Program)
  • Jeff Bingham (Former Senior US Senate Commerce Committee Staffer)
  • Rebecca Keiser (NASA: Associate Deputy Administrator for Policy Integration)
  • Harley Thronson (Senior Scientist for Advanced Astrophysics Concepts, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)

3:40-355 |  Break

3:55-4:50 |   Community Discussion: Where We Go from Here, Our Future on Mars

  • Moderator: Harley Thronson (Senior Scientist for Advanced Astrophysics Concepts, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)
  • Sam Scimemi (NASA: Director, International Space Station)
  • Mike Raftery (Boeing; Director, ISS Utilization and Exploration)
  • Jeff Foust (The Space Review; SpaceToday.Net)
  • Rebecca Keiser (NASA: Associate Deputy Administrator for Policy Integration)

4:50-5:00 |   Final Remarks: Artemis Westenberg, President, Explore Mars, Inc.